Notice of Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

In terms of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, the company called CANNA SA DE CV , commercially known as  " CANNA "  with a parent company located at  ANDADOR 20 NOVEMBRE 272 B, COL. CENTRO, CP 45100, ZAPOPAN, JALISCO, MEXICO , establishes this Privacy Notice in accordance with the following: 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. OBJECT:

By providing us with your personal data, you accept and authorize CANNA to use them and automatically process your personal data and information provided, which will be part of our database, guaranteeing the protection and privacy of them, through their legitimate, controlled treatment and informed and their right to informational self-determination.  

 

2.- YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROVIDED TO US WILL BE USED WITH THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES : 

  1. Identify, locate, communicate, contact, send information and / or goods.
  2. Provide you with the products and services related to our company and its business partners, as well as the changes in them.
  3. Respond to your information, attention and service requirements.
  4. Evaluate the quality of the service we provide, file of records and record of the contractual relationship for future service follow-ups.
  5. Financial management, billing and collection.
  6. To comply with the obligations and commitments that we have contracted with you.

 

3.- ADDITIONALLY, YOUR PERSONAL DATA CAN BE USED FOR: 

  1. Marketing, commercial and quality messages, promotions and marketing of products and services.
  2. Prepare studies and programs that are necessary to determine habits of use and consumption.
  3. Offer you new products and services tailored to your interests and needs.
  4. Conduct periodic evaluations of our products and services in order to improve their quality.
  5. Notify you about new services or products that are related to those already contracted or acquired.
  6. Newsletters and communications about our organization.

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, you can send an email to info@cannaproject.com.mx  with the subject  "ADDITIONAL PURPOSES"  in which this fact is manifested.  

The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the services you request or contract with us. If you stop receiving messages from us that are essential to provide the services indicated, send your request to our marketing department at  info@cannaproject.com.mx.

 

4.- FOR THE PURPOSES INDICATED ABOVE, WE CAN COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY THE FOLLOWING MEANS: 

  1. When you visit our website on the internet and / or use our online services (digital format).
  2. By phone or email.
  3. When you provide them to us personally in writing through an application (paper format).
  4. When we obtain information through other sources of public access that are permitted by law (telephone or work directories, websites, etc.).
  5. Exhibitions, contacts, etc.

 

5.- THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT CAN BE THE FOLLOWING: 

  1. Contact information: Name, email, address, telephone number, cell phone number, fax number and / or position held.
  2. Identification data: Name, marital status, place and date of birth, nationality, age, photographs, handwritten signature and / or fingerprint.
  3. Tax information: RFC, company name, billing address and / or access credentials to online service (username and password).
  4. Financial information and means of payment: Statements of account, credit card, debit, check and / or afores.
  5. Identification in social networks (facebook, twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, YouTube, etc.).
  6. Data of employees or people who want to hire: In addition to those previously established, information generated during the recruitment, selection and hiring processes, work history, educational trajectory, degrees, professional identification, certificates, recognitions, hobbies, hobbies, etc.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA:

We inform you that CANNA SA DE CV does not collect sensitive data from its customers, employees or third parties. 

 

6.  L AS OPTIONS AND MEANS OFFERED TO HOLDERS TO RESTRICT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF DATA: 

CANNA SA DE CV , in order to safeguard your information in the best possible way, undertakes to process your personal data under strict security measures to guarantee confidentiality, for which security standards have been established in administrative, legal matters and technology to prevent unauthorized third parties from taking their personal data.

You can also request your registration in our exclusion list  "NO ADVERTISING" , so that your personal data is not processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes on our part, through an email with the subject  "LIST OF EXCLUSION "  to  info@cannaproject.com.mx  in which said request is manifested. 

It is worth mentioning that the owner of personal data can initiate an Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition procedure (by its acronym ARCO) to limit the use or disclose your data in accordance with number 8 of this privacy notice. 

For more information regarding the mentioned procedures, you can contact us by sending an email to  info@cannaproject.com.mx where you will be provided with the required information. 

In addition, there are administrative procedures by which you can limit the advertising by phone calls, such as the so-called "Public Registry to Avoid Advertising" provided by the Federal Consumer Attorney, which can be found on the website:  http: // rpc .profeco.gob.mx / Solicnumero.jsp

 

7.- REVOCATION OF CONSENT FOR THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA: 

The temporality of the handling of your Personal Data will be indefinite from the date you provide it to us, being able to oppose the handling of them at any time you consider appropriate, revoking the consent you gave us for the use of your personal data, This can be done by sending your cancellation request to our marketing department at:  info@cannaproject.com.mx.

At any time you can revoke the consent for the processing of your personal data, however, it is important to note that not in all cases we can meet your request or terminate the use immediately, as it is possible that by some obligation legal we require to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes the revocation of your consent will imply that we can not continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

The refusal to use your personal data for the aforementioned purposes will not be grounds for denial of the products and services you request or contract with our company.

 

8.-  THE MEANS  TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION (ARC) OF THE PERSONAL DATA: 

The owner may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the processing of their data, by its acronym ARCO, by submitting a request in accordance with the following procedure:

Make your request by sending an email with the subject  "EXERCISE OF ARCO'S RIGHTS"  to the following address:  info@cannaproject.com.mx  addressed to MARIANA VIGIL or ANA RAMIREZ , as the person responsible for attending to your requests. 

The data and documentation that you must attach to your application are:

  1. The name of the owner of the personal data, his address and an alternative means to communicate the response to his request.
  2. The documents that prove the identity of the owner of the personal data or, where appropriate, if a third party does so, prove the legal representation.
  3. The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the ARCO rights
  4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your Personal Data.
  5. Where appropriate, the requests for rectification of personal data, the owner must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting his request.

In case it is appreciated that the documentation has deletions, this altered or there is reasonable doubt of being apocryphal, that is not the owner, or not being the legitimate representative, CANNA SA DE CV reserves the right to request any other document or action to verify and prove the ownership of the data, so you may be requested to submit the original documentation or certified copies in the office of the person responsible.  

If any information is missing from your application, you will be asked to correct the omission as soon as possible.

If you comply with all the formalities required for this procedure, a response will be given within a maximum period of twenty days, counted from the date on which your request was received or from the date on which you have fully remedied the preventions. The aforementioned period may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it. In accordance with article 32 of the law of the matter.

 

9.- WHERE APPROPRIATE, THE DATA TRANSFERS THAT ARE MADE:

We inform you that CANNA SA DE CV  does not transfer information to third parties without your prior authorization. 

Transfers may only be made without your consent in accordance with the provisions of article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, as well as to make this transfer in the terms set by that law, to which we establish the supposed:

  1. When the transfer is foreseen in a Law.
  2. When the transfer is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of health services.
  3. When the transfer is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the person in charge, or to a parent company or any company of the same Group of the person in charge who operates under the same internal processes and policies.
  4. When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be celebrated in the interest of the owner, by the person in charge and a third party.
  5. When the transfer is necessary or legally required to safeguard a public interest, or for the administration or administration of justice.
  6. When the transfer is accurate for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.
  7. When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the responsible party and the owner.

In order to transparent to whom we send your personal data we establish below the subjects receiving and the purpose of the transfer of personal data:

RECIPIENTS PURPOSE CONSENT
SEND NOW! Parcel delivery service Express consent is not required.
ZENDESK (ZOPIM CHAT) Attention to online chat or message box. Express consent is not required.

For the transfers of personal data you require to give us your consent, we inform you that, if you do not express your refusal for such transfers, we will understand that you have granted it to us. In case you do not agree with the transfers, you can send an email to info@cannaproject.com.mx with the subject  "TRANSFER OF DATA",  in which the negative is expressed, in the understanding that in certain cases it will mean that we can not continue to provide the service you requested.  

 

10.- USE OF COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, JAVA SCRIT:

COOKIES are a small piece of information sent automatically by our website, which are stored in your browser, in this way the website can consult this information to know the user's previous activities and streamline some procedures such as maintaining the session or identifying what sections of the site you have already visited.

WEB BEACONS in conjunction with the JAVA SCRIPT web metrics allow you to store information about the usage patterns of our web service.

We inform you that we use these tools to obtain statistical information such as the following: Type of browser and operating system, Internet pages consulted, origin of the visit, IP access address, time spent on our site, among other statistical data.

Cookies, java script and other tracking and tracking technologies can be disabled, however, deactivating them can cause the website or some of its features not to perform properly.

 

11.- THE MEANS AND PROCEDURES THROUGH WHICH THE RESPONSIBLE WILL COMMUNICATE THE CHANGE HOLDERS TO THE NOTICE OF PRIVACY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE LAW OF THE MATTER: 

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision and / or offering of our services and / or products, these modifications will be available to public on our web address: https://www.cannaproject.co/pages/notice-of-privacy . 

Date of update: July 01, 2018.